Home THOMAS and ANDREA ALEXANDER v. JANET M. KLUEVER and ROLF KLUEVER, and HOLLY SANDS HOMEOWNERS CORPORATION
[…] For the reasons set forth below, this court disagrees.

All of the Lots have been registered pursuant to G.L. c. 185 and each of the owners, including Ms. Alexander, has received a certificate of title reflecting ownership of his or her respective lot. Pursuant to G.L. c. 185, §46, "[e]very plaintiff receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a judgment of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free of all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate" and seven listed encumbrances, none of which are applicable here. An encumbrance is "[a]ny right to, or interest in, land which may subsist in another to diminution of its value, but consistent with the passing of the fee." Triangle Center, Inc. v.