ROBERTS, J.
[…] [Note 9] "[A]nd the metropolitan park commission may in like manner transfer the care and control of any open space controlled by it to any local board of a city or town within the said district, with the consent of such city or town and upon such terms and for such period as may be mutually agreed upon."
[Note 10] G.L. c. 185, § 46, third par. states:
Every plaintiff receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a judgment of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate, and any of the following encumbrances which may be existing:
. . .
Third, Any highway, town way, or any private way laid out under section twenty-one of chapter eighty two, if the certificate of title does not state that the boundary of such way has been determined.
That provision has no applicability here.
[Note 11] See also Richardson v. Northeast Hosp. Corp., 2008 Mass. App. Unpub.