MISC 20-000153
[…] Martorella's claims. Defendants first argue that this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over Martorella's Amended Verified Complaint. They direct the Court to Cooper v. Beaudet, 27 LCR 160 (2019) (Speicher, J.). There the court dismissed, for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, the parties' claims and counterclaims regarding alleged breaches of a real-estate purchase and sale agreement. The Cooper parties asserted (as Martorella does here) that the Land Court had jurisdiction over their claims pursuant to M.G.L. c. 185, §1(k). That statute gives this Court jurisdiction over "[a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved, including actions for specific performance of contracts."

The Cooper court disagreed with the Cooper parties' interpretation of §1(k):