Home OAK LEDGE PROPERTIES, LLC, Plaintiff v. HUB REALTY COMPANY, INC., Defendant
[…] The Town of Randolph recorded a tax taking against the Property in July 1975 (the "Tax Title").

Section 65 requires the plaintiff in a tax-title foreclosure action (§ 65 calls that plaintiff the "petitioner") to state, among other things, "the petitioner's source of title. . . ." That requirement helps the court ascertain whether the plaintiff has standing to seek relief under § 65. In its § 65 complaint, Oak Ledge claimed it had received its title to the Property as the result of the Town's assignment to Oak Ledge of the Tax Title.

General Laws c. 60, § 52 states in part that "[t]he treasurer of any city or town holding 1 or more tax titles may assign and transfer such tax title or titles, individually or bundled, to the highest bidder after a public auction" that conforms with various procedural requirements set forth elsewhere in § 52. The documents that Oak Ledge has filed in this case demonstrate that the Town's assignment to Oak Ledge of the Tax Title is void, as the Town never held a "public auction" within the meaning of § 52 prior to making