FOSTER, J.
[…] Without a finding that the sale was advantageous to the Estate of Lelia Jackson, the Decree could not have been issued.
Simply put, the same claim and the same issues were already litigated in the Probate and Family Court. The same arguments and objections were brought before a judge, and a final judgment was made and entered. The Property was sold, and disbursements from the sale were made and approved. The Motions to Dismiss are allowed.
Motion for Counsel Fees
Under G.L. c. 231, § 6F, on a motion by any party the court may find after a hearing that "all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims... made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith." Id., first par. (emphasis added). If such a finding is made, the party who advanced the frivolous claim may be required to pay the reasonable costs of defending the claim. See id., second par.