SBQ 12834-06-001
[…] It is self-evident that all of these enumerated steps in a typical foreclosure were completed by LoanCare at least three months before the effective date of the statute, and so their completion did not violate any prohibition of the statute. Any argument that the "exercise" of the power of sale implicitly includes the registration of the foreclosure deed and related documents is belied by both statute and case law governing the exercise of the statutory power of sale. The "statutory power of sale," as defined by G. L. c. 183, §21, is the sale "by public auction on or near the premises then subject to the mortgage[.]" Section 21 "establishes affirmative requirements that a mortgagee must meet in order to foreclose by power of sale." James B. Nutter & Co. v. Estate of Murphy, 478 Mass. 664 , 668 (2018).