SMITH, J.
[…] The Hanigs argue that the selectmen's failure to follow through and acquire property rights in the road "by eminent domain or otherwise" was of no legal consequence in converting Lincoln Lane into a public way. Rather, the acquisition of rights in Lincoln Lane is but a ministerial act in the process of accepting Lincoln Lane as public under Chapter 82. The Hanigs' argument is not supported by the law.
In 1957, General Laws Chapter 82 set forth the process for a municipality to convert a private way into a public way. In pertinent part, Chapter 82, §24, entitled "Taking by eminent domain and damages," provided that the selectmen
"shall within thirty days after the termination of the town meeting at which the laying out . . . of such town way . . . is accepted by the town, adopt an order of taking of such land by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine or institute proceedings for such taking under chapter eighty A. Any person sustaining damage in his property by the laying out, alteration or relocation of a town way or private way shall be entitled to recover the same under said chapter seventy-nine . . ." (emphasis supplied). [Note 3]
The Supreme Judicial Court has construed Chapter 82 to require strict compliance by a municipality in order to accept a public way. Loriol v. Keene, 343 Mass. 358 (1961); see also Markiewicus v. Methuen, 300 Mass. 560 , 563 (1938).