ROBERTS, J.
[…] G. L. c. 40A, § 8, provides in pertinent part that "[a]n appeal to the permit granting authority as the zoning ordinance or by-law may provide, may be taken ... by any person ... aggrieved by an order or decision of the inspector of buildings, or other administrative official, in violation of any provision of this chapter or any ordinance or by-law adopted thereunder." G. L. c. 40A, § 15, regulates appeals pursuant to § 8 of the statute, and requires that "[t]he petitioner shall file a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof" with the town clerk, with a copy thereof including the date and time of filing certified by the town clerk, filed with the officer or board whose decision is being appealed.