MISC 19-000071, MISC 19-000254
[…] Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, the Motion is ALLOWED. O'Brien v. Shaffer, 19 MISC 000071 (JSDR) and Boston Clear Water Company, LLC v. Shaffer, 19 MISC 000254 (JSDR) are SEVERED. Judgment shall enter in Boston Clear Water Company, LLC v. Shaffer, 19 MISC 000254 (JSDR), upholding the decision of the ZBA insofar as it interpreted the term "public water supply" in the ZBL to mean a water system operated by a public sector entity and dismissing the action with prejudice.

SO ORDERED


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] G. L. c. 94, § 10A, entitled "Bottling - Permits Required," states that "[n]o person shall engage within the commonwealth in the business of manufacturing or bottling carbonated non-alcoholic beverages or water, both carbonated and noncarbonated, for human consumption without a permit to do so from the board of health of the town wherein such plant is, or is to be, located, and no person engaged without the commonwealth in said business shall sell any such beverage within the commonwealth without a permit from the state department of public health, and no person shall sell or exchange, deliver, advertise or offer for sale or exchange, or attempt to deliver, or have in his possession with intent to do so, any such beverage unless the manufacturer and bottler thereof is the holder of a permit issued under the authority of section ten B and then in full force."