Home LINDA G. SMITH, Plaintiff, v. DINIS SILVA, SILVSCAPES LLC, and MASTERSCAPES LLC, Defendants
[…] Rather, Mr. Silva's obligations under the 1997 Easement are limited to not interfering with Ms. Smith's maintenance and upkeep of the arborvitae that grow on Lot 3A. See Patterson, supra.

Trespass to Trees under G. L. c. 242, § 7

With Ms. Smith's rights under the 1997 Easement determined, those rights must be squared with Mr. Silva's rights as the owner in fee of Lot 5C. Ms. Smith alleges that Defendants' cutting of limbs and roots within the Easement Area constituted a violation of G. L. c. 242, § 7, which in pertinent part states:

A person who without license willfully cuts down ... or otherwise destroys trees ... on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor, but if it was found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only.

As a predicate to determining whether § 7 has been violated, it must be determined on whose property the damaged or destroyed trees are (or were) located. In Massachusetts, ownership of a tree is determined by the location of its trunk. Levine v. Black, 312 Mass. 242 , 243 (1942).