MISC 20-000045
[…] Motion at p. 3. In response, the Panella Trust claims that the Motion should be denied either because the VP Trust, not being a party to the Agreement, cannot enforce it or because the Agreement does not preclude the Panella Trust from bringing this partition action. Opposition at p. 1. For the reasons set forth below, the court concludes that the VP Trust is a party to the Agreement, but that the Agreement did not constitute a waiver of the parties' right to partition and did not give the VP Trust a right of first refusal with respect to the Property. [Note 3]

G. L. c. 241, § 1, provides that "[a]ny person . . . owning a present undivided legal estate in land … shall be entitled to have partition in the manner hereinafter provided." This statute has been interpreted as granting a tenant in common "an absolute right to partition." Hershman Tcherepnin v. Tcherepnin, 452 Mass. 77 , 92 (2008).