Home CITY OF AMESBURY, Plaintiff, v. HATTER'S POINT CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, Defendants HATTER'S POINT MARINA PARKING, LLC, Interested Party
[…] The mechanism for the City to retain these interests was for the City to deed the parcel to the buyer, with the buyer then reconveying to the City a smaller parcel and the two easements. This transaction did not require the expenditure of municipal funds, and therefore no appropriation was required. Furthermore, it involved land that was already appropriated to public use, as the taking of land for failure to pay taxes pursuant to G. L. c. 60 is a public function. Land so taken is held for the benefit of the public and is deemed held for municipal purposes. G. L. c. 60, § 77, first para. ("...the land shall thereafter be held and disposed of like any land belonging to it and held for municipal purposes...").

Where the City already owned the land, and held it for municipal purposes, it was also within the power of the City to sell less than all the land by agreeing to convey all of the land and then receive back a conveyance of one parcel and two easements. See Russell v.