Home CITY OF AMESBURY, Plaintiff, v. HATTER'S POINT CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, Defendants HATTER'S POINT MARINA PARKING, LLC, Interested Party
[…] See Russell v. Town of Canton, 361 Mass. 727 (1972) (selectmen, authorized by town meeting to acquire parcel, could acquire less than the entire parcel). Accordingly, the City (then known as the Town) was not required to comply with G. L. c. 40, § 14 in accepting the 2004 deed and along with it a drainage easement over 77 Merrimac Street.

C. The City Is Estopped by Statute from Disclaiming the validity of the 2004 Deed.

Finally, the City is estopped by statute from disclaiming the validity of the 2004 deed. G. L. c. 40, § 3A provides in relevant part as follows:

Any recordable instrument purporting to affect an interest in real estate, title to which is held by a city, town, district or regional school district, executed in the name of a...city by its mayor...shall be binding on the city, town, district or regional school district in favor of a purchaser or other person relying in good faith on such instrument notwithstanding inconsistent provisions of general or special law, the city or town charter, by-laws, resolutions or votes.

The memorandum of sale, the agreement, and the Extension Agreement, by which the City agreed to accept the conveyance of the drainage easement in the 2004 deed, were all signed by the mayor of Amesbury and were all recorded.