Home CITY OF AMESBURY, Plaintiff, v. HATTER'S POINT CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, Defendants HATTER'S POINT MARINA PARKING, LLC, Interested Party
[…] Accordingly, the City is estopped from denying the validity of the 2004 deed by which it accepted a drainage easement over 77 Merrimac Street.

B. The 2004 Deed Is Valid.

Regardless of the application of the doctrine of judicial estoppel, the City's position that the 2004 deed was void ab initio for failure to comply with G. L. c. 40, § 14 is without merit. G. L. c. 40A, § 14 provides as follows:

The aldermen of any city, except Boston, or the selectmen of a town may purchase, or take by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine, any land, easement or right therein within the city or town not already appropriated to public use, for any municipal purpose for which the purchase or taking of land, easement or right therein is not otherwise authorized or directed by statute; but no land, easement or right therein shall be taken or purchased under this section unless the taking or purchase thereof has previously been authorized by the city council or by vote of the town, nor until an appropriation of money, to be raised by loan or otherwise, has been made for the purpose by a two thirds vote of the city council or by a two thirds vote of the town, and no lot of land shall be purchased for any municipal purpose by any city subject to this section for a price more than twenty-five per cent in excess of its average assessed valuation during the previous three years.

The words "municipal purpose", as used in this section, shall include any such land, easement or right therein within the city or town, so purchased or taken by eminent domain for the purpose of conveying or granting the same to the commonwealth for the use of a regional community college.