VHAY, J.
[…] C.A.D. argues the opposite. Citing several cases (Skyline Homes, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 362 Mass. 684 , 686-687 (1972); Clifford v. Algonquin Gas Trans. Co., 413 Mass. 809 , 814-816 (1992); and Douglas Env. Assocs., Inc. v. Department of Environmental Protection, 429 Mass. 71 , 75-76 (1999)), C.A.D. contends that private individuals properly may assert standing to file zoning appeals based on anticipated harms to their interests in hypothetical developments. The trouble with C.A.D.'s argument is that all of its cases arise under G.L. c. 79, § 12, one of the Commonwealth's eminent-domain statutes. Section 12 provides for damages for property taken by eminent domain "at the value thereof before the recording of the order of taking. . . ." The courts have interpreted that phrase to mean "fair market value," that is, the "'highest price which a hypothetical willing buyer would pay to a hypothetical willing seller in an assumed free and open market.'" Tigar v.