SPEICHER, J.
[…] G. L. c. 185, § 1(a1/2); see also Johnson v. Christ Apostle Church, 96 Mass. App. Ct. 699 (2019). Accordingly, to the extent the Notice of Adverse Claim purports to make a claim to affect the title to the Property, the Land Court has jurisdiction to determine whether the notice presents a valid claim affecting title. G. L. c. 185, § 112 provides that after the registration of such a notice of adverse claim, upon the motion of any party in interest, the court shall hear the dispute and "shall enter such judgment thereon as justice and equity may require. If the claim is adjudged to be invalid, the registration [of the notice of adverse claim] shall be cancelled."
The Mission Realty Trust is a nominee trust, in which legal title to the Property held by the trust is held by the trustee or trustees, for the benefit of the beneficiaries. See Morrison v. Lennett, 415 Mass. 857 (1993).