MISC 11-453587
[…] Plaintiffs also claim that the ROW does not include the bluff and access to the Harbor. Tate claims that she either owns the fee in the northern portion of the ROW or has easement rights to use the entire ROW, and as a result she has a right to construct the Project. Tate also claims that the ROW includes access over the bluff to the Harbor. I shall examine each of these issues in turn.

Fee interest in the ROW.

Tate argues that she has a fee interest in the northerly portion of the ROW pursuant to the Derelict Fee Statute. G.L. c. 183 § 58 (the Derelict Fee Statute) states:

Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private... shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way..., unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way..., in which case,... (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way..., the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way... as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a sideline.

Before the 1872 Deed, Chloe owned Plaintiff Property, Defendant Property, and the entire ROW. The 1872 Deed described Parcel 8.2 as “bounded northerly by an avenue 30 feet wide to be kept open and public forever.”