MISC 11-446618
[…] 8. G.L. c. 180, § 6, states that any corporation organized under G.L. c. 180 or its predecessor statutes, shall have “in furtherance of its corporate purpose all of the [powers] specified in [G.L. c. 156B, § 9] except those provided in paragraph (m).” Among other powers specified in G.L. c. 156B, § 9, a corporation may “purchase, receive...lease or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, employ, use and otherwise deal in and with, real or personal property...” Another such power is “to sell, convey, lease, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of, or mortgage, pledge, encumber or create a security interest in, all or any of its property, or any interest therein...” G.L. c. 156, § 9A, states that “to the extent authorized by its articles of