Home LOIS A. JONES v. THE TOWN OF HARWICH
[…] According to the Town, this court therefore lacks the requisite subject matter jurisdiction. The Town also asserts that in any event, the proper time to determine the applicability of G.L. c. 40A, § 6 occurs when the plaintiff seeks a building permit. It argues that it is a waste of judicial resources for the court to consider making such a determination before the plaintiff has exhausted her administrative remedies.

I. Jurisdiction

G.L. c. 240. § 14A provides in relevant part, as follows:

The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated, which shall not be open to objection on the ground that a mere judgment, order or decree is sought, . . . for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land by the erection, alteration or repair of structures thereon or otherwise as set forth in such petition.