Home THE CISTERCIAN ORDER OF THE STRICT OBSERVANCE IN MASSACHUSETTS, INC. v. ESTATE OF THERESA E. BURNETT, RICHARD BURNETT and PETER BURNETT.
[…] [Note 20] Although at trial, the defendants argued that the Superior Court judgment was incorrect and should be overruled, this court declines to review the findings of the Superior Court and will concern itself with the 2.39 acre disputed area, only. [Note 21] However, for discussion and analysis purposes, the court will consider all relevant parcels, deeds, and boundaries, commencing with the Abbey Parcel.

II. G.L. c. 240, §§ 1-5.

The plaintiff brought the instant action as a “try title” petition under G.L. c. 240, §§ 1-5. [Note 22] The relevant part of § 1 states “[i]f the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim, or by the possibility thereof, a person in possession of such land claiming an estate of freehold therein . . . may file a petition in the land court stating his interest, describing the land, the claims and the possible adverse claimants so far as known to him, and praying that such claimants may be summoned to show cause why they should not bring an action to try such claim.” The defendants responded to the complaint by filing a counterclaim alleging that they hold title to the disputed area. [Note 23] The try title statute has been described as an “anachronism” as it is outdated and poorly structured to deal with modern title conflicts. See Bevilacqua v.