MISC 09-392811
[…] Fairbairn v. Planning Bd. of Barnstable, 5 Mass. App. Ct. 171 , 173 (1977). While a trial judge may not substitute his judgment for that of the planning board, see Strand v. Planning Bd. of Sudbury, 5 Mass. App. Ct. 18 , 21 (1977), the Board's decision will not be upheld where it has acted outside of its authority under the Subdivision Control Law.

The Subdivision Control Law sets out the responsibilities and authority of the municipal planning board. [Note 56] Chapter 41, § 81M of the General Laws provides that “[t]he subdivision control law has been enacted for the purpose of protecting the safety, convenience and welfare of the inhabitants of the cities and towns . . . by regulating the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions providing access to the several lots therein, but which have not become public ways, and ensuring sanitary conditions in subdivisions . ...”

It has been emphasized repeatedly that a principal purpose of the Subdivision Control Law is to ensure efficient vehicular access to each lot in a subdivision, for safety, convenience, and welfare depend critically on said access. See Costanza & Bertolino, Inc. v.