MISC 10-432847
[…] II. The 1987 Agreement

The plaintiff alleges that, with the exception of the two mortgages in which he participated as co-mortgagor, the 1987 Agreement, and specifically paragraph five thereof, prevented Kay from granting mortgages on the Locus. As an initial matter, the court notes that no party to this litigation has provided a copy of the 1987 Agreement that purports to have been signed by Kay. As a matter of law, a contact of this nature is not deemed valid against a party who has not signed it.

In this regard, G.L. c. 259 § 1, the so-called Statute of Frauds, provides in pertinent part, as follows:

No action shall be brought: . . .

Fourth, Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them; or,

Fifth, Upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;

Unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.

In the case at bar, the Agreement is plainly a contract concerning an interest in land. It is also an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof. [Note 31] As such, the Agreement is unenforceable unless it is signed by Kay, the “party to be charged therewith.” As Kay’s signature does not appear on the Agreement, no further analysis is necessary. This court is satisfied that the Agreement had no effect upon Kay, as it has not been demonstrated that she was a signatory thereto.