MISC 12-464426
[…] Consequently, the court holds that Plaintiffs failed to file a timely appeal under G. L. c. 40A, §§ 8 and 15, and as a result, the board had no jurisdiction to hear the appeals. Accordingly, the court need not reach the issue of whether Plaintiffs were “persons aggrieved” within the meaning of G. L. c. 40A, §17, and cases decided thereunder.

The statutory process by which an appeal of a decision of the Commissioner may be filed and heard by a local zoning board of appeals is set forth in G. L. c. 40A, §§ 8, and 15. Section 15 provides that "[a]ny appeal under [§ 8] to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed." With respect to an appeal from an "inability to obtain [a § 7] enforcement action," the date from which the thirty-day period for appeal is measured is the date of the written response of the municipal building official to the person who filed the request for enforcement.