Home TOWN OF SALISBURY v. JOYCE TOMASELLI and GRACEMARIE TOMASELLI
[…] The case before this court exeplifies the judicial concern about the need to adhere to statutory time frames for challenging tax and similar assessments. Allowing the Tomasellis to raise G. L. c. 60, § 98 as a defense to an excessive tax in this proceeding would undermine the Legislature’s intent in establishing timing requirements, as the current action came before the court over four years after the Tomasellis’ first application for abatement was denied.

Remedy under G. L. c. 59, § 59

The Tomasellis thus are limited to challenging the betterment assessment as an excessive tax pursuant to G. L. c. 59, § 59, which provides, “[a] person upon whom a tax has been assessed . . . if aggrieved by such tax, may, except as hereinafter otherwise provided, on or before the last day for payment . . . apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof . . . .” The Tomasellis submitted applications for abatements twice, once on July 31, 2001 and again on April 22, 2005. The municipal officials denied both applications, stating that the Tomasellis had failed to apply within six months of the date of notice of the betterment assessment.