Home TOWN OF SALISBURY v. JOYCE TOMASELLI and GRACEMARIE TOMASELLI
[…] [Note 5] Tomasellis believed they were not responsible for the sewer betterment.

[Note 6] Application to defer common sewer use charges must be filed with board of assessors “within the time limit established for the filing of an application for exemption under said clause Forty-first A.”

[Note 7] “No action to recover back a tax shall be maintained, except as provided in sections sixty and eighty-five, unless commenced within three months after payment of the tax . . . .” G. L. c. 60, § 98.

[Note 8] Pursuant to G. L. c. 80, § 7 any person who is assessed a betterment and “who is aggrieved by the refusal of the board to abate an assessment in whole or in part may within thirty days after notice of their decision appeal therefore by filing a petition for the abatement of such assessment in the superior court for the county in which the land assessed is situated.” G. L. c. 80, § 10 further provides that “a person who is aggrieved by the refusal of a board of officers of a city, town or district to abate an assessment may, instead of pursuing the remedy provided by section seven, appeal within the time limited therein to the county commissioners of the