Home TOWN OF SALISBURY v. JOYCE TOMASELLI and GRACEMARIE TOMASELLI
[…] Tomaselli v. Bd. of Assessors of Salisbury, Appellate Tax Board, No. F278864 (July 17, 2007).

37. Additionally, the ATB found that, “[e]ven if the appellants' April 2005 abatement application could be considered a timely appeal of the sewer-use charge, the assessors produced substantial, credible evidence . . . to support a finding that the appellants' sewer-use charge was correct.” Id.

38. The ATB reasoned it did not have jurisdiction over appeals of abatement of betterment assessments because G. L. c. 80, § 7 provides that a “person who is aggrieved by the refusal of the board to abate [a betterment] assessment in whole or in part may within thirty days after notice of their decision appeal therefrom by filing a petition for the abatement of such assessment in the superior court for the county in which the land assessed is situated.” Id. (emphasis added).

39. The ATB further reasoned that the Tomasellis had filed their applications for abatement well after the statutory six-month period provided by G.L. c. 80, § 5. Id.