MISC 12-465277
[…] [Note 14] M.G.L.A. 183, § 54 states, in pertinent part, that “[a] mortgage may be discharged by 1 of 2 or more joint holders of a mortgage or the mortgagee, mortgage servicer or note holder...”

[Note 15] Again, Applied and Merrimack have both disclaimed any and all interest that they may have had in Locus.

[Note 16] Petitioner does not allege to have been a party to the BONYM Assignment.