MISC 12-465277
[…] There is nothing in paragraph 20 that explicitly prohibits the splitting of MERS Mortgage 2 from the Note and this court refuses to import such terms. Moreover, MERS Mortgage 2 and the Note were split when the mortgage interest was first created. The mortgage went to MERS and the Note was initially held by Southstar. This fact obliterates Petitioner’s argument in this regard.

Based on the forgoing I find that the Note and MERS Mortgage 2 can be split.

B. Re-Unification of the Note and MERS Mortgage 2:

G.L. c. 183, § 21 states, in pertinent part, that “the mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors or assigns may sell the mortgaged premises or such portion thereof as may remain subject to the mortgage.” Moreover, G.L. c. 244, § 14 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he mortgagee ... may, upon breach of condition and without action, do all the acts authorized or required by the power of sale.”