MISC 12-465277
[…] [Note 22] Petitioner did not raise the issue that the Notice to Cure was sent by GMAC, who was not the holder of MERS Mortgage 2 (i.e. the mortgagee). This is indeed a non-issue because GMAC was clearly acting as agent for BONYM, the mortgagee, when it sent the Notice to Cure. Therefore, the Notice to Cure was sent by the mortgagee. Moreover, this court adopts the Regulations’ definition of a mortgagee for purpose of G.L. c. 244, §35A, which includes a mortgage servicer. Therefore, GMAC was a mortgagee for the purposes of compliance with G.L. c. 244, §35A.

[Note 23] G.L. c. 183, § 21 states in relevant part:

But upon any default in the performance or observance of the foregoing or other condition, the mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors or assigns may sell the mortgaged premises or such portion thereof as may remain subject to the mortgage in case of any partial release thereof, either as a whole or in parcels, together with all improvements that may be thereon, by public auction on or near the premises then subject to the mortgage, or, if more than one parcel is then subject thereto, on or near one of said parcels, or at such place as may be designated for that purpose in the mortgage, first complying with the terms of the mortgage and with the statutes relating to the foreclosure of mortgages by the exercise of a power of sale, and may convey the same by proper deed or deeds to the purchaser or purchasers absolutely and in fee simple; and such sale shall forever bar the mortgagor and all persons claiming under him