MISC 12-465277
[…] Locus for various reasons; (3) the Note and MERS Mortgage 2 were impermissibly split; (4) and the foreclosure of Locus did not comply with each of the procedural requirements of a foreclosure by statutory power of sale pursuant to G.L. c. 244, §§ 14-15 and § 35. Respondents contend that MERS Mortgage 1 was properly discharged, that Petitioner lacks standing to challenge the BONYM Assignment of MERS Mortgage 2, that BONYM had standing to foreclose MERS Mortgage 2, that Massachusetts law clearly permits splitting a mortgage and underlying note, and that BONYM and its agents complied with G.L. c. 244, §§ 14-15 and § 35. I shall examine each issue in turn.

I. Try Title Statute - Conversion to Summary Judgment:

G.L. c. 240, § 1, the Try Title statute, states in relevant part:

If the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim, or by the possibility thereof, a person in possession of such land claiming an estate of freehold therein . . . may file a petition in the land court stating his interest, describing the land, the claims and the possible adverse claimants so far as known to him, and praying that such claimants may be summoned to show cause why they should not bring an action to try such claim.

“There are thus two steps to a try title action: the first, which requires the plaintiff to establish jurisdictional facts ...and the second, which requires the adverse claimant either to disclaim the relevant interest in the property or to bring an action to assert the claim in question.”