MISC 10-420492
[…] Under the majority rule, this is true even though lack of the prerequisite is due to an error in transcription and not to any defect in the original instrument. This rule is equally true when the record shows an insufficient attestation or a defective acknowledgment; also in some states even though the defect is not apparent on the face of the record."

[Note 5] Section 24 of G.L. c. 184 provides: "When any owner of land the title to which is not registered,... signs an instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his land..., and the instrument, whether or not entitled to record, is recorded, and indexed, in the registry of deeds for the district wherein such land is situated, and a period of ten years elapses after the instrument is accepted for record, and the instrument or the record thereof because of defect, irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect with any requirement of law relating to... the validity of acknowledgment, to certificate of acknowledgment, witnesses, attestation, proof of execution..., such instrument and the record thereof shall notwithstanding any or all of such defects, irregularities and omissions, be effective for all purposes to the same extent as though the instrument and the record thereof had originally not been subject to the defect, irregularity or omission,