Adoption. Probate Court. Fraternal Beneficiary Corporation.
[…] Adoption. Probate Court. Fraternal Beneficiary Corporation.
Under R. L. c. 154, § 1, which provides that if the petitioner for the adoption of a child "has a husband or wife living, who is competent to join in the petition, such husband or wife shall join therein, and upon adoption the child shall in law be the child of both," there is no such thing in this Commonwealth as an adopted child of one spouse alone where at the time of the adoption both the husband and the wife were living and were competent to join in the petition.