Corporation, Reorganization, Officers and agents, Sale of assets. Equity Pleading and Practice, Master: findings of fact, exceptions to report. Fraud.
[…] It was a legitimate and usual proceeding taken to safeguard their interests. It amounted to the formation of a voting trust and was not contrary to the policy of our law. Brightman v. Bates, 175 Mass. 105, 111. Greene v. Nash, 85 Maine, 148. It was not fraudulent in law for the directors unofficially to nominate the committees. North-West Transportation Co. Ltd. v. Beatty, L. R. 12 A. C. 589.
It was not a fraud in law upon the corporation or its minority stockholders to adopt the plan for reorganization. The corporation could sell all its assets. G. L. c. 156, § 42, provides that "Every corporation may, at a meeting duly
Page 92
called for the purpose, by vote of two thirds of each class of stock outstanding and entitled to vote . . . authorize the sale ... of all its property and assets, including its good will, upon such terms and conditions as it deems expedient." There is nothing to show fraud or deception in any of the steps taken before the meeting held on February 8, 1923. On the other hand, it expressly appears that notice of the meeting and all other requirements of the statute were strictly observed.