Page 500
[…] Page 507
Silversmiths Co. v. Reed & Barton Corp. 199 Mass. 371. Longyear v. Hardman, 219 Mass. 405.
The by-laws of the plaintiff provided that the president, treasurer, clerk and directors shall hold " office for one year or until their successors are chosen and qualified," and that a majority of the board of directors should " constitute a quorum for the transaction of business." Under these bylaws Crawford and Neville continued to constitute the board of directors and to possess the powers vested in directors, after the death of Albert E. Touchet. This is the effect also of G. L. c. 156, s. 22, providing that directors and other officers of a business corporation "shall hold office for one year and until their successors are chosen and qualified." Knowlton v. Ackley, 8 Cush. 93, 94. Apsey v. Chattel Loan Co. 216 Mass. 364, 367. In re Sly, Spink & Co. [1911] 2 Ch. 430. In re Scottish Petroleum Co. 23 Ch.