Probate Court, Jurisdiction, Partition proceedings, Accounting, Appeal. Partition.
[…] A separate petition in equity was filed in the Probate Court for an accounting, to which there was a demurrer. It is stated in the decision that in the Probate Court hearings were had on the matter of "an accounting between the parties with respect to the common lands and at these hearings all the parties regarded the petition in equity for an accounting and the demurrer thereto as waived," and the parties were heard in the matter of the accounting "under the general statutory equity powers of the court."
In petitions for partition the Probate Court has by G. L. c. 241, § 25, jurisdiction "to hear and determine all matters of accounting between the parties to the petition in reference to the common land." There is nothing on this record to indicate that proceedings upon this branch of the case were not strictly in accordance with the statute and within the jurisdiction of the court. O'Connor v. Boyden, 268 Mass. 111. There is nothing at variance with this conclusion in Moseley v.