Corporation, Officers and agents. Attorney at Law. Equity Pleading and Practice, Master: findings. Judgment.
[…] The question of substance which is presented by the bill upon the facts admitted or found is: Did Daniel L. Tickton, Walter S. Page and Charles L. Thomas have authority as officers and directors of the corporation to authorize William J. Bannan on behalf of the corporation to agree to and to enter a judgment for the defendant insurance company without costs in the Superior Court, said Tickton, Page and Thomas not being stockholders of the corporation but purporting to act as officers and directors of the corporation in behalf of the corporation?
Page 395
G. L. c. 156, § 22, in its material part reads: "Every director, unless the by-laws otherwise provide, shall be a stockholder. The directors and other officers shall hold office for one year and until their successors are chosen and qualified." The quoted provision of the statute when applicable has for its object the creation of a body of directors, the members of which hold a defined tenure of office and are personally interested in its financial success.