Way, Public: defect.
[…] A week or ten days before the accident the sidewalk had been dug up by the contractor to put in a sewer pipe to be used in connection with a new building under construction; the ditch was about five or six feet deep; about a week or ten days before the accident it had been filled and the bricks replaced; no inspection by any employee of the defendant had been made of the work as it progressed even to the time the filling was covered by the replaced bricks.
The liability of the defendant to the plaintiff is wholly statutory. It arises under that part of G. L. c. 84, § 15, which provides: "If a person sustains bodily injury . . . by reason of a defect or a want of repair ... in or upon a way, and such injury . . . might have been prevented, or such defect or want of repair . . . might have been remedied by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the . . . city . . . by law obliged to repair the same, he may, if such . . . city . . . had or, by the exercise of proper care and diligence, might have had reasonable notice of the defect or want of repair . . . recover damages therefor from such ...¦. . city . . . ." It is to be observed that at least two factors must be proved by a plaintiff as conditions precedent to the establishment of liability under this statute: there must be (1) proof of a defect or want of repair which might have been