Supreme Judicial Court, Moot question. School and School Committee.
[…] Ed.) c. 43, §§ 38, 42. The school committee thereupon did not alter nor rescind the budget in any part. The city council called a special election to be held in May, 1934, but prior to that time the present bill was filed and a temporary injunction, which has not been dissolved, issued against the holding of such special election. Cambridge was at all times here material governed under Plan B city charter, the provisions of which are set forth in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 43, §§ 1-45 and §§ 56-63. By § 42, upon the filing of a petition such as has been described protesting against a "measure" passed by the school committee "or any part thereof" "the same shall ... be suspended from taking effect," and if not rescinded upon reconsideration "the city council shall submit the same ... to a vote of the registered voters of the city, either at the next regular city election, or at a special election which may, in its discretion, be called for the purpose . . . ."
The suit was reserved for the determination of the full court.