Practice, Civil, Appellate Division: appeal.
[…] The interrogatories related to the liability of the defendant and not to the damages sustained by the plaintiff. So far as appears from the record, no request was made by the defendant for report to the Appellate Division of any ruling or rulings made by the trial judge after the decision of the Appellate Division on January 31, 1936. The default and assessment of damages have not been presented to the Appellate Division for determination.
It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, § 109, that an "appeal to the supreme judicial court shall lie from the final decision of the appellate division." A "final decision" is one which leaves nothing open to further dispute and
Page 568
which sets at rest the cause of action between the parties.