Home PEARL G. HANCHETT vs. FRED R. HILL.
[…] He was without money to pay his expenses, and it became necessary for him to obtain funds from the sale or mortgage

Page 675

of his real estate or from some other source. Being mentally competent, he petitioned for the appointment of the conservator and a decree was entered as above set forth. The judge found that the waiver of the will was null and void and of no force and effect, and entered the decree in question.

It is the contention of the petitioner, relying upon G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 201, Section 45, that the waiver was void because it was not filed by the conservator of the respondent. Section 45 so far as here material provides as follows: "If property, rights or benefits given by will or by law depend upon the election, waiver or other act of a person incompetent by reason of insanity or minority to perform the same, his guardian may make such election or waiver or perform such act; provided, that no waiver of the provisions of a will under this section shall be valid until approved by the probate court after notice to such persons, if any, as the court shall deem proper and a hearing thereon . . .." Section 20 of c. 201 provides as follows: "A conservator shall have the same powers and duties, except as to the custody of the person, as a guardian of an insane person; and all laws relative to the jurisdiction of the probate court over the estate of a person under guardianship as an