Taxation, Appellate Tax Board: appeal to board; Real estate tax: abatement. Statute, Retroactive statute.
[…] [Note Page581-1]
On the date of filing the application, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, Section 65, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 31, Section 7, which, as well as G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 58A, Section 6, related to an appeal to the Appellate Tax Board, so far as material, read: "A person aggrieved as aforesaid with respect to a tax on property in any municipality may, subject to the same conditions provided for an appeal under section sixty-four, appeal to the appellate tax board by filing a petition with such board . . . within ninety days [italics supplied] after the time when the application for abatement is deemed to be refused as provided in section sixty-four." By St. 1945, c. 621, Section 6, "ninety days" was changed to "three months."2
If the taxpayer's contention is correct, the time for appeal to the Appellate Tax Board expired April 25, 1946, ninety
Page 582