Home BENJAMIN T. MURPHY, administrator, vs. BRIDGET KILLMURRAY & another.
[…] Duryea v. Harvey, 183 Mass. 429. Stratton v. Athol Savings Bank, 213 Mass. 46. Smith v. Thayer, 234 Mass. 214, 217.

It appears to us that the facts stated in the report of the judge form an inadequate basis for a decree. There is no finding as to when Bridget Killmurray learned of the assignment, or as to whether the administrator purported to

Page 710

receive delivery of it for her, or as to whether or when she ratified his act in receiving it, or as to whether there was valuable consideration for it. By G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, Section 125A, inserted by St. 1949, c. 171, it is provided that "Upon appeal in any case, in equity or probate, where the evidence is not reported, the full court, if of opinion that a report of material facts . . . is not sufficient to enable the court properly to adjudicate the subject matter involved, may in its discretion . . . direct the justice, or judge, to make such further report of facts as the full court shall deem necessary." We therefore retain the case and direct the judge to make a further report of facts, covering the matters above enumerated, taking further evidence if he finds it necessary.

So ordered.