CERTIFICATION to the Superior Court of a decision by the Industrial Accident Board awarding compensation under the workmen's compensation act.
[…] Compensation was awarded him. The reviewing board affirmed and adopted the findings and decision of the single member. But the Superior Court entered a decree that the employee was not employed by the employer at the time of the injury, and dismissed the claim. The employee appealed.
The relevant statutes are these. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, Section 1 (4) defines "Employee" as "every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written," with certain exceptions immaterial to the present case. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, Section 26, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 302, provides for compensation for "a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his [the employee's] employment." The primary purpose of the words "in the service of another" is to require the relation of master and servant, and to exclude independent contractors. McDermott's Case, 283 Mass. 74. Cameron v. State Theatre Co. 256 Mass. 466.