PETITION, filed in the Probate Court for the county of Essex on September 27, 1950.
[…] The petitioner denied this.
The judge apparently found the contention of the respondent not to be true for he found that the respondent owed the petitioner $1,590 up to September 26, 1950, the date of this petition. This sum apparently represents the difference of $15 weekly withheld from the time he ceased to pay the $65 to the date of the contempt petition.
We cannot say that this finding of the judge was plainly wrong.
Page 564
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 208, Section 37, reads, "After a decree for alimony or an annual allowance for the wife or children, the court may, from time to time, upon the petition of either party, revise and alter its decree relative to the amount of such alimony or annual allowance and the payment thereof, and may make any decree relative thereto which it might have made in the original suit." This statute in substance places the matter of payments under such a decree in the discretion of the judge of the Probate Court and his judgment ordinarily will not be disturbed. "A decree is binding and conclusive upon the parties thereto . . . so long as it stands." Whitney v.