A debt is not extinguished by a discharge of the debtor in bankruptcy even though he may avail himself of the discharge to bar an action on the debt.
[…] Loanes v. Gast, 216 Mass. 197, 199. Henry L. Sawyer Co. v. Boyajian, 303 Mass. 311, 312. Himelfarb v. Novadel Agene Corp. 305 Mass. 446, 447. If the order for judgment for the defendant was based upon the conclusion that the evidence did not warrant a finding for the plaintiff, the Appellate Division was without authority to make it as no ruling relating to the sufficiency of the evidence was before it. Himelfarb v. Novadel Agene Corp., supra, at page 449. By G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, Section 110, it has the power similar to that granted to the Supreme Judicial Court by Section 124 to direct entry of judgment where it is "satisfied that it has before it all the facts necessary for determining the question in dispute." If its order for judgment was made in pursuance of the authority given by this section of the statute, the order cannot be supported. It could not review the finding for the plaintiff as such. Adamaitis v. Metropolitan Life Ins.