Page 725
[…] At all times after April 2, 1954, the amount in the wage stabilization account which could have been appropriated for the increase to the superintendent was sufficient to have provided the full increase.
The school committee had the power and right to fix the salary of the superintendent of schools. Ring v. Woburn, 311 Mass. 679, 690, and cases cited.
The provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 44, Section 31A, inserted by St. 1941, c. 473, Section 1, requiring that "Every officer of any city except Boston having charge of, or jurisdiction over, any office, department or undertaking, requesting an appropriation shall, between November first and December first of each year, furnish . . . detailed estimates of the full amounts deemed necessary for the then ensuing year," do not apply to the school committee to require that it submit its estimates before December 1. Hayes v. Brockton, 313 Mass. 641. See Decatur v. Auditor of Peabody, 251 Mass. 82. In Hayes v.