BILL IN EQUITY filed in the Superior Court on May 31, 1961.
[…] Under this authority the commissioner, for many years prior to 1961, made rules and regulations which provided for four weeks of paid vacation, per annum, for firemen with more than ten years' service.
Page 301
On November 22, 1960, the city council of Malden passed an ordinance, effective January 1, 1961, establishing the annual paid vacation of the city employees. One effect of this ordinance was to reduce the paid annual vacation of firemen with more than ten years' service from four weeks to three weeks. The city council purported to be acting pursuant to G. L. c. 40, Section 21A, which reads in part: "A town by by-law and a city by ordinance, unless repugnant to the charter of such city, may establish the hours, days and weeks of work and the hours, days and weeks of leave without loss of pay, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, holiday leave, vacation leave and sick leave, for any or all employees of such town or city other than those appointed by the school committee . . .."
The plaintiffs contend that the ordinance passed pursuant to the above statute is "repugnant to the charter" of the city of Malden because the charter, as amended, must be interpreted as giving the fire commissioner the authority to determine the vacation period for firemen.