Home T. J. HARTNETT BEVERAGE COMPANY, INC. vs. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES CONTROL COMMISSION & another.
[…] Section 15 contained the posting provision when

Page 621

originally enacted. St. 1933, c. 376, Section 2. The requirement that sales must be made at the prices stated in the posted list was added by St. 1935, c. 440, Section 12. Section 25C, which was added in 1952, sets up a procedure for the establishment by the ABC of minimum resale consumer prices for branded alcoholic beverages. (For a summary of Section 25C, see Kneeland Liquor, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commn. 345 Mass. 228, 230-231.) Subparagraph (f) reads in part: "No licensee authorized to sell alcoholic beverages at retail for off-premises consumption shall sell, . . . solicit an order for, or advertise, any alcoholic beverages at a price less than the minimum consumer resale price then in effect."

In support of its contention that the above quoted portions of Section 15 were impliedly repealed by Section 25C, Hartnett relies heavily on the case of Bond Liquor Store, Inc. v.