Mahony contended that part
Page 777
of each parcel was exempt from taxation because subject to an easement granted by Mahony to the town for "maintaining a public off-street parking area." Mahony's leave to appeal was granted under Section 65B upon condition that the unpaid balance of each tax be paid before a specified date. The board was warranted in dismissing each appeal when the balance of the tax was not seasonably paid. Failure to pay was "not due to his inability to pay, but . . . due to other reasons relating to the merits of the cases." The only statutory reason stated in Section 65B for permitting such an appeal is that the taxpayer "is unable presently to pay such . . . tax." If granted leave to appeal, he may be required to pay "the amount of the tax remaining unpaid, as a prerequisite to any hearing on the merits." We thus reach no questions such as (a) whether Mahony was entitled to any tax exemptions or assessment reductions because of the town's easement, or (b) whether (after separate assessment of the areas subject to the easment, or otherwise) the town may refrain from collecting any tax upon such