Home JOSEPH J. CACCIATORE, trustee, vs. STATE TAX COMMISSION.
[…] Its Federal income tax return for 1971 included receipts of $70,043 on account of the 1966 sale. The commission contended that these receipts were taxable at nine per cent as capital gains under Section 4 (a) (3). The plaintiff claimed that the receipts were "tax-free earnings and profits" under Section 8 (c), and filed an application for abatement of the tax. The commission denied the application, but reduced the amount of gain from $70,043 to $50,010 after receiving additional information as to the Massachusetts cost basis of the property sold in 1966.

Under Section 8 (c) any "earnings and profits accumulated prior to the effective date" of that section (which was to take effect for taxable years commencing after December 31, 1970, St. 1971, c. 555, Section 67) and during a period when the trust "was not subject to taxation . . . solely by reason of the fact that it had elected not to file with the commissioner an agreement to pay a tax shall be considered tax-free earnings and profits." Dividends paid from such tax-free earnings and profits are subject to taxation.