Reasonable compensation for property taken by eminent domain includes interest upon the damages awarded. [676]
[…] Page 677
from October 1, 1981, is affirmed. The case is remanded to the Superior Court which is to retain jurisdiction until the prorogation of the 1984 legislative session after which an appropriate judgment shall be entered.
So ordered.
FOOTNOTES
[Note 1] The plaintiffs R. John Griefen, John M. Hines, and Daniel G. Wheeler, trustees, were owners in fee simple of the seized lands.
[Note 2] The Commonwealth, through the Division of Water Resources, has been joined as a party, in accordance with the directive of G. L. c. 79, Section 10A, that "[t]he body politic or corporate on behalf of which the taking was made shall be joined . . ." in petitions for mandamus for compliance with G. L. c. 79, Section 36A.