Home TOWN OF LYNNFIELD vs. OWNERS UNKNOWN & others. [Note 1]
[…] The town desired the land for conservation. On appeal, the trustees argue that G. L. c. 60, Section 68, does not confer on the Land Court complete discretion to deny redemption of property taken for the nonpayment of taxes. Rather, the discretion referred to in the redemption provisions, according to the trustees, is limited to determining the time, terms, and conditions of redemption.

Section 68 provides in relevant part in "[a]ny person claiming an interest, on or before the return day or within such further time as may on motion be allowed by the court, shall, if he desires to redeem, file an answer setting forth his right in the land, and an offer to redeem upon such terms as may be fixed by the court. Thereupon the court shall hear the parties, and may in any case in its discretion make a finding allowing the party to redeem, within a time fixed by the court, upon payment to the petitioner of an amount sufficient to cover the original sum, costs, interest at the time rate of sixteen per cent per annum and all subsequent taxes, cost and interest to which the petitioner may be entitled under sections sixty-one and sixty-two, together with the costs of the proceeding and such counsel fee as the court deems reasonable. The court may impose such other terms as justice and the circumstances warrant." (Emphasis added.) Literally read, Section 68 places no limitations on the discretion of the Land Court judge in considering petitions of redemption.