Home ROBERT MANNING & others [Note 1] vs. NEW ENGLAND MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO. & others. [Note 2]
[…] The plaintiffs concede that they would suffer no money damages, and seek specific enforcement of the restrictions.

The Land Court judge concluded that the restrictions were never brought forward as required by G. L. c. 184, Section 28, and therefore could not be enforced against the defendant. The judge also concluded that, even if Section 28 were not applicable, Section 30 would bar the enforcement of the restrictions. [Note 4]

1. The plaintiffs argue that the judge erred in finding that G. L. c. 184, Section 28, barred enforcement of the restrictions. [Note 5] Section 28 provides in part: "No restriction imposed before January first, nineteen hundred and sixty-two shall be enforceable after the expiration of fifty years from its imposition unless

Page 733

a notice of restriction is recorded before the expiration of such fifty years or before January first, nineteen hundred and sixty-four, whichever is later, and in case of such recording, twenty years have not expired after the recording of any notice of restriction without the recording of a further notice of restriction." G. L. c. 184, Section 28. The Legislature entitled the statute" "An Act to protect land titles from uncertain and obsolete restrictions and to provide proceedings in equity with respect thereto." St. 1961, c. 448.