The Commonwealth's principal argument in this regard is that, under the Massachusetts tax lien statute, G. L. c. 62C, Section 50, demand and refusal alone are sufficient to create a lien in favor of the Commonwealth. Therefore, the Commonwealth concludes that, since demand was made on both Doran and Vail, and both refused to pay the corporation's taxes, a valid tax lien was established in favor of the Commonwealth as to each individual. We disagree.
Page 862
As noted above, G. L. c. 62C, Section 50(a), specifically provides that "[t]he lien shall arise at the time the assessment is made or deemed to be made and shall continue until the liability for the amount assessed or deemed to be assessed is satisfied." Implicit in this language is the requirement that an assessment or deemed assessment be made in order to give rise to a valid Massachusetts tax lien.