[Note 7] General Laws c. 62B, Section 2, provides in relevant part: "Every employer making payment to employees . . . of wages subject to tax under chapter sixty-two shall deduct and withhold a tax upon such wages in accordance with tables prepared by the commissioner which tax so withheld shall be substantially equivalent to the tax imposed by said chapter sixty-two."
[Note 8] General Laws c. 62C, Section 26(a), states: "(a) Taxes shall be deemed to be assessed at the amount shown as the tax due upon any return filed under the provisions of this chapter and on any amendment, correction of supplement thereof, or at the amount properly due, whichever is less, and at the time when the return is filed or required to be filed, whichever occurs later."
[Note 9] General Laws c. 62C, Section 31A, became effective after the relevant dates of the instant appeals. See St. 1985, c. 593, Section 17, effective December 18, 1985; St. 1986, c. 488, Section 65.