A tax liability does not rise to a lien status unless expressly provided for by statute. See Boston v. Barry, 315 Mass. 572, 578 (1944); Boston v. Cable, 306 Mass. 124, 126 (1940). A lien for taxes under Massachusetts law is established by G. L. c. 62C, Section 50(a), which provides as follows: "(a) If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount, including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, assessable penalty or forfeiture, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto, shall be a lien in favor of the commonwealth upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person. The lien shall arise at the time the assessment is made or deemed to be made and shall continue until the liability for the amount assessed or deemed to be assessed is satisfied. Said lien shall in any event terminate not later than six years from the date it was created." (Emphasis added.) A "deemed assessment" is defined in G. L. c. 62C, Section 26(a).