In our view, there is neither express nor implied statutory authority supporting the Commonwealth's theory that the assessment of a corporation's liability for unpaid withholding taxes operates as a deemed assessment against individual corporate officers.
1. General Laws c. 62B, Section 2, creates an obligation on the part of an employer to deduct and withhold taxes on wages. [Note 7] Where an employer fails to withhold and pay over the required taxes, G. L. c. 62B, Section 5, provides for personal liability against the corporate employer and certain other persons as follows: "Every employer who fails to withhold or pay to the commissioner any sums required by this chapter to be withheld or paid shall be personally and individually liable therefor to the commonwealth. The term `employer', as used in this paragraph and in section eleven, includes an officer or employee of a
Page 860
corporation, . . . who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to withhold and pay over taxes in accordance with this section and section two."