COMPLAINT filed in the Plymouth Division of the Probate and Family Court Department on August 12, 1982.
[…] Therefore, the order dissolving the attachment is vacated, and the attachment is to be effective on the date it was originally recorded.
So ordered.
FOOTNOTES
[Note 1] Richard MacDonald is not a party to this appeal.
[Note 2] See Mass. R. Civ. P. 1, as amended, 385 Mass. 1213 (1982). We note, however, that even if the proper procedure for the credit union's motion is to be found in the rules of the Probate Court, the outcome of this case would remain unchanged, since the credit union failed to comply with the notice provisions of either set of rules. Compare Rule 6 of the Probate Court with Mass. R. Dom. Rel. 6 (c).
[Note 3] Excessive attachments are governed by G. L. c. 233, Section 114 (1986 ed.), which requires, inter alia, that "Notice . . . shall be served upon each of the parties in accordance with the applicable rules of court." The credit union does not argue that the attachment could have been reduced by virtue of this provision; hence we do not consider the question here.