Home A.L. PRIME ENERGY CONSULTANT, INC. vs. MASSACHUSETTS BAY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY
[…] See Linan-Faye Constr. Co. v. Housing Auth. of Camden, 49 F.3d 915, 917, 920 (3d Cir. 1995) (State law governs termination for convenience clause in State or municipal contract drafted by Federal funding recipient, using forms provided by Federal agency, if controlling State law exists).

[Note 11] We leave for another day the question whether a public entity may terminate a contract for its convenience in order to rebid the contract in search of a lower price. See Petricca Constr. Co. v. Commonwealth, 37 Mass. App. Ct. 392, 392-397 (1994) (G. L. c. 30, § 39M, which allows awarding authority to "reject any and all bids, if it is in the public interest to do so," did not permit State entity to reject valid bid and readvertise procurement contract in order to "recapture the benefit of a lower bid that was properly rejected"). In this case, the MBTA had the opportunity to contract with a new vendor by joining an existing Statewide contract.