Home A.L. PRIME ENERGY CONSULTANT, INC. vs. MASSACHUSETTS BAY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY
[…] R. Zoppo Co. v. Commonwealth, 353 Mass. 401, 404 (1967).

The Federal standard, by contrast, is a gloss that has settled on the uniform language found in certain Federal termination for convenience clauses, informed partly by Federal procurement requirements that have no application to State or municipal agencies. See Krygoski, 94 F.3d at 1544 ("court will avoid a finding of abused discretion when the facts support a reasonable inference that the contracting officer terminated for convenience in furtherance of statutory requirements for full and open competition"); 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(1) ("an executive agency in conducting a procurement for property or services shall . . . obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of [the Federal Procurement Policy] and the Federal Acquisition Regulation"). The Federal acquisition regulation mandates that certain Federal procurement contracts include a termination for convenience clause, and provides stock language for them.