Home COMMONWEALTH vs. ERIC A. RICHARDS.
[…] "[I]f reasonably possible, all parts [of a statute must] be construed as consistent with each other" (citation omitted). Custody of Victoria, 473 Mass. 64, 73 (2015). When the language is read in context, it is clear that the Legislature intended the motion for restoration to be a very limited, time-defined exception to the general rules of suspension for refusal. The preceding phrase in the statute provides that, for defendants whose license has been suspended for refusing the breathalyzer, "[n]o license or right to operate shall be restored under any circumstances" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1). Section 24 (1) (f) (1) also explicitly provides that "no restricted or hardship permits shall be issued during the suspension period imposed by [this section]" (emphasis added). These categorical prohibitions apply to all defendants who refused to take a breathalyzer, not just those with multiple OUI convictions.

This type of categorical prohibition also stands in express and stark contrast to the more open-ended hardship exception available under § 24 (1) (c) to defendants who agreed to take the breathalyzer and were convicted. Such defendants may apply for a hardship exception unless they have four prior OUI convictions. See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (c) (3 ¾). For example, defendants with three prior OUI convictions who consent to the breathalyzer and are convicted may apply for a hardship exception under the following conditions:

Page 420

"such person may, after the expiration of five years from the date of the conviction, apply for and shall be granted a hearing before the registrar for the purpose of requesting the issuance of a new license for employment or education purposes which license shall be effective for an identical twelve hour period every day on the grounds of hardship and a showing by the person that the causes of the present and past violations have been dealt with or brought under control and the registrar may, in his discretion, issue such license under such terms and conditions as he deems appropriate and necessary."

G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (c) (3 ½). Had the defendant in this case consented to the breathalyzer and been convicted, he would have been able to apply to the registrar for a hardship exception on the basis of new information about his sobriety and employment. The statute, however, consistently treats those who refuse to take the breathalyzer differently. They are not entitled to hardship exceptions, and there is nothing in § 24 (1) (f) (1) to the contrary. [Note 6]

The relevant inquiry is therefore whether, at the time of the immediate hearing, restoration of the defendant's license "would likely endanger the public safety," not whether "the causes of the present and past violations have been dealt with or brought under control" at a later date, as in the case of a hardship application.