Home COMMONWEALTH vs. ERIC A. RICHARDS.
[…] Individuals with no prior OUI convictions who refuse to take the test face a 180-day suspension of their license. Id. Individuals with one prior OUI conviction face a three-year suspension. Id. Individuals with two prior OUI convictions face a five-year suspension. Id. Individuals with three prior OUI convictions face a lifetime suspension. Id. Unlike nonlifetime suspensions imposed pursuant to § 24 (1) (c), if an individual's license is suspended for refusing to take the breathalyzer, the individual is not permitted to apply for a hardship license. See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1). [Note 1]

The statute does, however, provide an avenue for relief for individuals who refuse to take the test but are subsequently acquitted of OUI. See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1). The statute provides:

"the defendant may immediately, upon the entry of a not guilty finding or dismissal of all charges under this section, . . . and in the absence of any other alcohol related charges pending against said defendant, apply for and be immediately granted a hearing before the court which took final action on the charges for the purpose of requesting the restoration of said license. At said hearing, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that said license be restored, unless the commonwealth shall establish, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that restoration of said license would likely endanger the public safety. In all such instances, the court shall issue written findings of fact with its decision."

Page 416

Id. On appeal, we must determine whether the statute authorizes a defendant who was acquitted to make belated, additional motions to restore his or her license after his or her immediate motion is denied. For the reasons discussed, we conclude that it does not.

b. Facts.